• Home
  • Privacy Statement

Data Protection

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy of TDS Precision Products GmbH

Thank you for your interest in our company and our products. Transparency and the protection of your data are important to us. Therefore, learn more about the collection and processing of data at this point.

Version from 30.08.2018
In this privacy statement, we, TDS Precision Products GmbH, explain how we collect and otherwise process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; if necessary, other data protection declarations or general terms and conditions regulate specific matters. Personal data is understood to be all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please make sure that these persons are aware of this privacy policy and only share their personal data with us if you are allowed to do so and if this personal data is correct. 
This Privacy Policy is aligned with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the DSGVO is a regulation of the European Union, it is relevant to us. The Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) is heavily influenced by EU law, and companies outside the European Union or EEA must comply with the GDPR under certain circumstances. 
1. responsible person / data protection officer / representative 
The person responsible for the data processing activities we describe here is, Peter Schärer, TDS Precision Products GmbH, If you have any data protection concerns, you can send them to us at the following contact address: TDS Precision Products GmbH, Industriestrasse 1a, 8157 Dielsdorf, info@tds-pp.com.
2. collection and processing of personal data 
We primarily process the personal data that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other persons involved in it, or that we collect from their users when operating our websites, apps and other applications. 
To the extent permitted, we also take certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, Internet) or receive such data from other companies, public authorities and other third parties. In addition to the data about you that you give us directly, the categories of personal data that we receive about you from third parties include, in particular, information from public registers, information that we learn in connection with official and legal proceedings, information in connection with your professional functions and activities (so that we can, e.g. (e.g. so that we can conclude and process transactions with your employer with your help), information about you in correspondence and discussions with third parties, creditworthiness information (insofar as we process transactions with you personally), information about you that people close to you (family, advisors, legal representatives, etc.) give us so that we can conclude or process contracts with you or involving you (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, full addresses, etc.). References, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information on compliance with legal requirements such as anti-money laundering and export restrictions, information from banks, insurance companies, sales and other contractual partners of ours on the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made, purchases made), information from the media and Internet about you (if this is appropriate in the specific case, e.g. in the context of a job application, press releases, etc.). e.g. in the context of an application, press review, marketing/sales, etc.), your addresses and, if applicable, interests and other sociodemographic data (for marketing), data in connection with the use of the website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of visit, pages and content accessed, functions used, referring website, location information). 

3. purposes of data processing and legal basis 
We use the personal data we collect primarily to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular in the context of trade in electronic and electromechanical components and other services with our customers and the purchase of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as to comply with our legal obligations at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, your personal data may of course also be affected in this capacity.
In addition, we process personal data of you and other persons, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate, also for the following purposes, in which we (and sometimes third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose: 

  • Offering and further developing our offers, services and websites, apps and other platforms on which we are present;
  • Communicating with third parties and processing their requests (e.g. applications, media inquiries);
  • Testing and optimizing procedures for needs analysis for the purpose of directly addressing customers as well as collecting personal data from publicly available sources for the purpose of customer acquisition; 
  • Advertising and marketing (including the organization of events), insofar as you have not objected to the use of your data (if we send you advertising as an existing customer, you can object to this at any time; we will then place you on a blocking list against further advertising mailings); 
  • Assertion of legal claims and defense in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings; 
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offenses and other misconduct (e.g., conducting internal investigations, data analysis to combat fraud); 
  • Ensuring our operations, in particular IT, our websites, apps and other platforms.

Insofar as you have given us consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (for example, when you register to receive newsletters or conduct a background check), we process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, insofar as we have no other legal basis and we require such a basis. Consent given can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.
 

4. cookies / tracking and other technologies related to the use of our website 
Cookies
We typically use "cookies" and similar technologies on our websites to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you are using when you visit our website. This allows us to recognize you when you return to this website, even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your website visit ("session cookies"), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. two years) ("permanent cookies"). However, you can set your browser to reject cookies, store them for one session only, or otherwise delete them early. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use persistent cookies [so that you can save user preferences (e.g., language, autologin), so that we can better understand how you use our offerings and content, and so that we can show you offers and advertisements tailored to you (which may also happen on other companies' websites; however, they will not learn from us who you are, if we even know, because they will only see that the same user is on their website who was on a particular page with us).[Certain of the cookies are set by us, and certain are also set by contractors with whom we work. If you block cookies, certain functionalities (such as language selection, shopping cart, ordering processes) may no longer work. 
We also include visible and invisible image elements in our newsletters and other marketing emails in part and to the extent permitted, by retrieving these from our servers we can determine whether and when you have opened the email so that we can also measure and better understand how you use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your email program; most are preset to do so.
By using our website and agreeing to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, then you must set your browser or email program accordingly.

Google Analytics and Google Adwords
We sometimes use Google Analytics or similar services on our websites. This is a service provided by third parties who may be located in any country in the world (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the USA, www.google.com), which allows us to measure and evaluate the use of the website (on a non-personal basis). Permanent cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (and does not keep any IP addresses), but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and which are also tracked by the service provider, and use these findings for its own purposes (e.g. controlling advertising). If you have registered with the service provider yourself, the service provider also knows you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider then takes place under the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection provisions. The service provider only informs us how our respective website is used (no information about you personally).
5. duration of the retention of personal data 
We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for example for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. In this context, it is possible that personal data will be retained for the time during which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obligated to do so or legitimate business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized as a matter of principle and to the extent possible. For operational data (e.g. system logs, logs), generally shorter retention periods of twelve months or less apply. 
6. data security 
We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse, such as IT and network security solutions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions.
7. obligation to provide personal data
Within the scope of our business relationship, you must provide those personal data that are necessary for the establishment and implementation of a business relationship and the fulfillment of the associated contractual obligations (you do not usually have a legal obligation to provide us with data). Without this data, we will generally not be able to enter into or perform a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). Also, the website cannot be used if certain information to ensure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.
8. rights of the data subject 
Within the scope of the data protection law applicable to you and as far as provided therein (such as in the case of the GDPR), you have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restriction of data processing and otherwise the right to object to our data processing as well as to the release of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another entity (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to rely on this) or if we require the data in order to assert claims. If you incur costs, we will inform you in advance. We have already informed you about the possibility of revoking your consent in section 3. Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have consequences such as the premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually regulated. 
The exercise of such rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1.
Every data subject also has the right to enforce his or her claims in court or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority.  The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).
9 Changes 
We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update. 
*****